PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • July 16, 2018

...
12:06 am

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.933 (Vivaldi: The 4 seasons)

12:17 am

Scherzos (4)

Frédéric Chopin
Emanuel Ax (piano)

CBS 44544 (Chopin: Scherzos and Maurkas)

12:57 am

Sonata #5

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 474.550 (Mondonville: 6 Sonatas Op. 3)

1:05 am

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445 (Beethoven: Symphonies)

1:31 am

Concerto for Flute and Oboe G Major

Carl Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

1:50 am

Zigeunerweisen

Pablo de Sarasate
Joshua Bell (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

London 433.519 (Chausson: Poème - Massenet: Méditiation de Thaïs)

2:00 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 49806 (Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, etc.)

2:21 am

Symphonic Dances

Edvard Grieg
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 419.431 (Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Lyric Suite, etc.)

2:52 am

Symphony #40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.954 (Mozart: The Late Symphonies, 21-41)

3:19 am

Cello Concerto #2 D Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

3:44 am

Hebrides Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

3:55 am

Symphony #6

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

4:02 am

Symphony #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
Ulster Orchestra | Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Chandos 8822 (Saint-Saëns: Symphonies 2 & 3)

4:23 am

Concerto, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

4:37 am

Symphony #1 "Spring"

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

5:08 am

Violin Sonata #8 in G Major, Op. 30 #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

5:28 am

Ballade #1 G Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Arturo Michelangeli (piano)

DG 0007435 (Stein Way Legends, Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli)

5:38 am

Horn Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Ludwig Güttler (corno da caccia) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.008 (Corno da caccia)

5:47 am

Scherzo Capriccioso

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.422 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 8, Scherzo Capriccioso)

6:05 am

Serenata Notturna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists of Australia

Chandos 8498 (Soloists of Australia in Concert, Vol. 2)

6:18 am

The Roman Carnival

Hector Berlioz
Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Paul Paray (conductor)

Mercury 434.328 (Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Overtures)

6:27 am

Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916 (Sullivan: Overtures)

6:34 am

Mephisto Waltz #1

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

6:46 am

Concerto, RV 94

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 4509-91852 (Vivaldi: Famosi Concerti da Camera)

6:57 am

Romeo and Juliet: Public Merrymaking

Sergei Prokofiev
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

RCA 68288 (Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet)

7:05 am

Symphony #3

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

7:17 am

Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs

Alfredo Catalani
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10634 (The Italian Intermezzo)

7:23 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #4 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Linde Consort | Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

EMI 63427 (Handel: Concerti grossi, Op. 3)

7:37 am

Colas Breugnon: Overture

Dmitri Kabalevsky
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 400.071 (Pops Around The World)

7:42 am

Concerto, BWV 1059

Johann Sebastian Bach
Alexei Utkin (oboe d'amore) | Moscow Virtuosi | Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

RCA 61582 (Bach: Concertos, BWV 1041, 1042, 1055, 1059 & 1056)

7:55 am

Hungarian Dance #6

Johannes Brahms
London Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8885 (Brahms: Hungarian Dances)

8:05 am

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

8:15 am

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

8:26 am

Lute Sonata in B-flat Major: II. Courante

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

8:32 am

Grande Polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Janusz Oleniczak (piano) | Warsaw Philharmonic | Tadeusz Strugala (conductor)

Sony 87739 (The Pianist)

8:42 am

Andante with Variations, Op. 4

Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia
Trio Parnassus and Friends

MDG 303.1549 (Ferdinand: Piano Trios Vol. 3)

8:56 am

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
New York Philharmonic | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 419.169 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Overtures)

9:05 am

Piano Concerto #1

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Sony 77182 (Tchaikovsky)

9:39 am

Lute Suite in D Major "La Prise de Gaeta"

Jacques de Saint-Luc
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 80693 (Air on a G String)

9:53 am

Pavane for a Dead Princess

Maurice Ravel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.131 (Debussy, Ravel, Dukas & Saint-Saëns: Various Works)

10:05 am

Oboe Concerto #1

George Frideric Handel
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor)

American Gramaphone 590 (The Handel Collection)

10:13 am

String Quartet, K. 387

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mosaic Quartet

Astree 8746 (Mozart: Les quatuors dedies a Haydn)

10:49 am

Impromptu in B-flat Major (Op. 142 #3)

Franz Schubert
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 411.040 (Schubert: Impromptus Op. 90 & 142)

11:02 am

Symphony #104 "London"

Joseph Haydn
London Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 417.330 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 104 & 95)

11:31 am

String Symphony #3 in E Minor

Felix Mendelssohn
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5141 (Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 1)

11:41 am

Cello Concerto (G. 482)

Luigi Boccherini
Julius Berger (cello) | Southwest German Chamber Orchestra | Vladislav Czarnecki (conductor)

EBS 6056 (Boccherini: Concerti per Violoncello Viol. 2)

12:03 pm

Préludes, Op. 28 #17-22

Frédéric Chopin
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1982 (Chopin: Préludes)

12:14 pm

Symphony #2

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8589 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 2)

1:03 pm

Orchestral Suite #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Hungaroton 31018 (Bach: Four Orchestral Suites)

1:25 pm

Suite for Cello and Piano, Op. 69

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

1:54 pm

Cinderella: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 431.653 (Rossini: Overtures)

2:03 pm

Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

London 411.903 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. "Emperor")

2:44 pm

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Aram Khachaturian
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 442.011 (Tchaikovsky: 1812 - Borodin & Glinka)

2:54 pm

Keyboard Sonata in E Major, K 380

Domenico Scarlatti
Yuja Wang (piano)

DG 0014108 (Transformation)

3:05 pm

Suite populaire espagnole

Manuel de Falla
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | Ernest Lush (piano)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

3:20 pm

Piano Concerto #24

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

EMI 82879 (Mozart & Schumann: Piano Concertos)

3:51 pm

Triumphal March

Alexander Glazunov
Hong Kong Philharmonic | Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)

Hong Kong 220309 (Glazunov: Spring, Poeme Epique & Finnish Sketches)

4:05 pm

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite: I-Overture

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

4:16 pm

Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

Edvard Grieg
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

EMI 57296 (Grieg: Lyric Pieces)

4:23 pm

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 55013 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

4:35 pm

Symphony #3 in A Minor, Op. 44: III. Allegro

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10677 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, etc.)

4:49 pm

The Boating Party: Sinfonia

Alessandro Stradella
Ludwig Güttler (trumpet) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum

Capriccio 10.016 (Kammermusik für Trompete)

4:56 pm

Les Filles de Cadix: "Les Filles de Cadix"

Léo Delibes
Sol Gabetta (cello) | Prague Philharmonic Orchestra | Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

Sony 88697-35962 (Cantabile)

5:05 pm

Prince Igor: Overture

Alexander Borodin
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

5:16 pm

Orchestral Suite #4: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

5:29 pm

Impromptu in E-flat Major (Op. 90 #2)

Franz Schubert
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 456.727 (Great Pianists of the 20th Century, Alfred Brendel)

5:35 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

5:48 pm

The Romantics

Joseph Lanner
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 412.883 (Famous Waltzes)

5:57 pm

Canzon XIV (1615)

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

6:05 pm

Africa Fantasy

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

6:16 pm

Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major, K 448: I. Allegro con spirito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022 (An Amadeus Affair)

6:25 pm

Euryanthe: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

6:35 pm

Islamey

Mily Balakirev
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 470.840 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc.)

6:45 pm

Flute Trio #1 "London"

Joseph Haydn
Bernard Goldberg (flute) | Jeffrey Khaner (flute) | Loren Mallory Hampton (cello)

Priceless 1077 (Haydn: London Trios, Flute Quartets)

6:54 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

7:58 pm

Une Symphonie Imaginaire: #6-9

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

8:10 pm

Symphony #3

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90797 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 3, Scherzo Capriccioso, Carnival Overture)

8:48 pm

Trio Sonata #3 in D Minor, BWV 527

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

9:01 pm

"Cleopatra" for solo violin, Op. 34

Fazil Say
Laura Colgate (violin)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:09 pm

"Space Jump" for Piano Trio, Op. 46

Fazil Say
Kei Sugayama (violin) | Molly Jones (cello) | Andrew Welch (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:21 pm

Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 42

Fazil Say
James Stern (violin) | Fazil Say (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:37 pm

"Alevi Dedeler raki masasinda" (Alevi fathers at the raki table) for Wind Quintet, Op. 35

Fazil Say
Wavelength Winds

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:54 pm

String Quartet "Divorce", Op. 29

Fazil Say
Left Bank Quartet

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:13 pm

Bassoon Concerto

François Devienne
Manfred Sax (bassoon) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Schwann 316.018 (Bassoon Music, Virtuoso)

10:30 pm

Wanderer Fantasie

Franz Schubert
Murray Perahia (piano)

CBS 42124 (Schubert & Schumann: Fantasien)

10:53 pm

Violin Concerto #4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

CBS 37839 (Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4)

11:19 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #3 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7415 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

11:28 pm

Cello Concerto #1 in A Minor

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gautier Capuçon (cello) | French Radio Philharmonic | Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Erato 34134 (Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète)

11:50 pm

Lute Concerto, SC 90

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest