PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sat • July 20, 2019

...
12:06 am

Zigeunerweisen

Pablo de Sarasate
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 47318 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, etc.)

12:14 am

Piano Trio, Op. 97 in B-flat Major "Archduke"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

12:52 am

The Four Seasons: Winter

Antonio Vivaldi
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) | Orchestra of St. Luke's

EMI 49767 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

1:02 am

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

1:27 am

English Suite #6 in D Minor, BWV 811

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

1:54 am

Artist's Life

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 47052 (J. Strauss II: Famous Waltzes)

2:02 am

Violin Concerto #4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

2:26 am

Piano Trio #3

Antonín Dvorák
Trio Fontenay

Teldec 9031-76458 (Dvorák: Piano Trios)

3:07 am

Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon B-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

3:27 am

Introduction, Theme & Variations

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Lajos Lences (oboe) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Capriccio 10.308 (Haydn, Hummel & Martinu: Oboe Concertos)

3:41 am

Symphony #4 "Poem of Ecstasy", Op. 54

Alexander Scriabin
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Supraphon 2047 (Scriabin: Piano Concerto; Poeme de l'extase; Reverie)

4:01 am

Piano Sonata #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

DG 413.759 (Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas Nos. 1 - 15)

4:31 am

Octet in F Major, D. 803

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 416.497 (Schubert: Octet)

5:25 am

Suite for 2 Horns F Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

5:39 am

Young Henry's Hunt

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul
Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Pierre Verany 786104 (French Overtures)

5:52 am

Concerto in F Major, Seibel 233

Johann David Heinichen
Ludwig Güttler (corno da caccia) | New Bach Collegium Musicum, Leipzig | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.008 (Corno da caccia)

6:05 am

Symphony K.74

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Stuttgart | Wolfgang Hofmann (conductor)

Amati 9001 (Mozart: Frühe Sinfonien)

6:14 am

Symphony #3

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90797 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 3, Scherzo Capriccioso, Carnival Overture)

6:52 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 384 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

7:02 am

Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in C-sharp Minor

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

7:13 am

Piano Concerto #4

Joseph Haydn
Sebastian Knauer (piano) | Cologne Chamber Orchestra | Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)

Naxos 570.485 (Haydn: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 4, 9 & 11)

7:35 am

Cello Concerto #2 in E Minor

Victor Herbert
Gautier Capuçon (cello) | Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 519035 (Dvorák & Herbert: Cello Concertos)

7:59 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #3

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

8:09 am

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49101 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica")

8:54 am

The Bells of St. Genevieve

Marin Marais
English Chamber Orchestra | Donald Fraser (conductor)

RCA 61002 (The Bells of St. Genevieve)

9:05 am

Trumpet Concerto in D Minor

Alessandro Marcello
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

9:18 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Jorge Bolet (piano)

London 417.401 (Schumann: Carnaval, Fantasie)

9:51 am

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor for Flute, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Claire Guimond (flute) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

10:02 am

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 49

Felix Mendelssohn
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 94039 (Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)

10:29 am

Trio Sonata #1 in E-flat Major, BWV 525

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Thomas Demenga (cello)

Philips 422.328 (Bach: The Trio Sonatas)

10:41 am

The Birds

Ottorino Respighi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437.533 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances 1 & 3, etc.)

11:00 am

Symphony #100 "Military"

Joseph Haydn
Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Bruno Walter (conductor)

CBS 42047 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 88 & 100)

11:27 am

Masquerade Suite

Aram Khachaturian
RCA Symphony Orchestra | Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

RCA 63302 (Masquerade Suite, The Comedians, Capriccio Italien, Capriccio Espagnole)

11:47 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #4 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

12:05 pm

If I Were King: Overture

Adolphe Adam
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Verany, Pierre 786.104 (French Overtures)

12:13 pm

Serenade for Strings

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90798 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4, Serenade for Strings)

12:46 pm

Variations, WoO 45 on "See, the Conqu'ring Hero comes" from Handel's Judas Maccabeus

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

1:00 pm

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Private Recording (Private Recording)

4:51 pm

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

5:04 pm

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Per-Olof Gillblad (oboe) | Capella Calmariensis | Claes-Merithz Pettersson (conductor)

EMI 49646 (J.H. Roman: ur Drottningholmsmusiken)

5:21 pm

Piano Concerto #20 in D Minor, K. 466

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martha Argerich (piano) | Orchestra Mozart | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 479.1033 (Mozart: Piano Concertos K. 503 & K. 466)

5:53 pm

Voices of Spring

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

DG 477.5566 (New Year's Concert 2006)

6:05 pm

Sinfonia, H. 664 in E-flat Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

6:16 pm

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81)

Antonín Dvorák
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Sarah Chang (violin) | Alexander Kerr (violin) | Wolfram Christ (viola) | Georg Faust (cello)

EMI 57521 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Piano Quintet)

6:55 pm

Trio Sonata, RV 63 in D Minor "La Follia"

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

7:08 pm

Egmont Overture, Op. 84

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

7:16 pm

Concerto, BWV 1058

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

7:31 pm

Clarinet Concerto #4 in E Minor, WoO 20

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

Orfeo 088.101 (Spohr: Clarinet Concertos 1 & 4)

7:59 pm

Prague Carnival

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

8:06 pm

Piano Concerto A Minor

Robert Schumann
Justus Frantz (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 415.358 (Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Piano Concerto)

8:39 pm

Music for the Royal Fireworks

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 63073 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

9:00 pm

Center Stage from Wolf Trap

Special Program

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:00 pm

Two Legends

Franz Liszt
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10524 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 5)

10:20 pm

Viola Concerto #1 in D Major

Carl Stamitz
Victoria Chiang (viola) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 572.162 (Stamitz & Hoffmeister: Viola Concertos)

10:44 pm

Piano Concerto

Clara Wieck Schumann
Veronica Jochum (piano) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Joseph Silverstein (conductor)

Pro Arte 395 (C. Schumann: Piano Concerto)

11:06 pm

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

11:16 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in F Minor, Op. 21

Frédéric Chopin
Lang Lang (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

DG 0011654 (Chopin: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

11:51 pm

Nocturne

Alexander Borodin
Borodin Quartet

Melodiya 138 (Taneiev: Quintet - Borodin: Quartet No. 2)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest