Search form

Opera at Eight

Nightly at 8pm on VivaLaVoce

Opera at EightIn addition to the opera excerpts presented throughout the day, VivaLaVoce features a complete opera at 8 pm each day: Opera at 8. These opera performances are taken from the extensive Classical WETA library, ranging from classic recordings to the most recent releases.

 

Upcoming broadcasts

September 20, 2019

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner

Robert Holl (bass) [Hans Sachs] | Emily Magee [Eva] | Peter Seiffert [Walther von Stolzing] | Endrik Wottrich [David] | Matthias Hòlle [Veit Pogner] | Bernhard Schneider [Kunz Vogelgesang] | Roman Trekel [Konrad Nachtigal] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Sixtus Beckmesser] | Hans-Joachim Ketelsen [Fritz Kothner] | Torsten kerl [Balthasar Zorn] | Peter Maus [Ulrich Eisslinger] | Helmut Pampuch [Augustin Moser] | Sándor Sólyom-Nagy [Hermann Ortel] | Alfred Reiter [Hans Schwarz] | Jyrki Korhonen [Hans Foltz] | Birgitta Svendén [Magdalene] | Kwangchul Youn [A Night Watchman] | Chor un Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

September 21, 2019

Rodelinda

George Frideric Handel

Sophie Danemann [Rodelinda] | Daniel Taylor [Bertarido] | Adrian Thompson [Grimoaldo] | Catherine Robbin [Eduige] | Robin Blaze [Unulfo] | Christopher Purves [Garibaldo] | Raglan Baroque Players | Nicholas Kraemer

September 22, 2019

Iphigénie en Tauride

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Christine Goerke (soprano) [Iphigénie] | Rodney Gilfry [Oreste] | Vinson Cole [Pylade] | Stephen Salters [Thoas] | Sharon Baker [First Priestess | Greek Woman] | Jayne West [Second Priestess | Diana] | Mark Andrew Cleveland [A Scythian] | Mark Risinger [Minister of Thoas] | Boston Baroque Chorus [Priestesses, Scythians, Eumenides, and Greeks] | Boston Baroque Orchestra | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

September 23, 2019

Katya Kabanova

Leos Janácek

Dalibor Jedlicka [Savel P. Dikoi] | Petr Dvorsky [Boris Grigorievich] | Nadezda Kniplova [Marpha I. Kabanova] | Vladimir Krejcik [Tikhon I. Kabanov] | Elisabeth Söderström [Katya Kabanova] | Zdenek Svehla [Vania Kudriash] | Libuse Marova [Varvara] | Jaroslav Soucek (baritone) [Kuligin] | Jitka Pavlova [Glasha] | Gertrude Jahn [Feklusha] | Adolf Tomaschek [Chodec] | Hedwig Dreschler [Zena] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Town-dwellers] | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

September 24, 2019

Le Cid

Jules Massenet

Grace Bumbry [Chimene] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Rodrigue] | Paul Plishka [Don Diegue] | Clinton Ingram [Don Arias] | Theodore Hodges [Don Alonzo] | Arnold Voketaitis [Le Comte de Gormas] | Eleanor Bergquist [L'Infante] | Jake Gardner [Le Roi] | Peter Lightfoot [l'Envoye Maure] | John Adams [St. Jacques] | Byrne Camp Chorale | Opera Orchestra of New York | Eve Queler (conductor)

September 25, 2019

I Vespri Siciliani

Giuseppe Verdi

Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elena] | Chris Merritt [Arrigo] | Giorgio Zancanaro [Monforte] | Ferruccio Furlanetto [Procida] | Gloria Banditelli [Ninetta] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Danieli] | Enzo Capuano [Bethune] | Francesco Musinu [Vaudemont] | Paolo Barbacini [Tebaldo] | Marco Chingari [Roberto] | Ferrero Poggi [Manfredo] | Coro del Teatro alla Scala [Sicilian men and women, French soldiers] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

September 26, 2019

Titon et l'Aurore

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville

Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Titon] | Catherine Napoli [L'Aurore] | Philippe Huttenlocher [Prométhée] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Palès] | Anne Monoyios (soprano) [L'Amour] | Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

September 27, 2019

L'italiana in Algeri

Gioachino Rossini

Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Mustafà] | Patrizia Pace [Elvira] | Anna Gonda [Zulma] | Alessandro Corbelli [Haly] | Frank Lopardo (tenor) [Lindoro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Isabella] | Enzo Dara [Taddeo] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

September 28, 2019

Anna Bolena

Gaetano Donizetti

Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Anna Bolena] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Enrico VIII] | Jerry Hadley (tenor) [Lord Riccardo Percy] | Susanne Mentzer [Giovanna Seymour] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Smeton] | Giorgio Surian [Lord Rochefort] | Ernesto Gavazzi [Sir Hervey] | Chorus of the Welsh National Opera [Cortigiani, dame, paggi, scudieri, cacciatori, sceriffi, guardie] | Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

September 29, 2019

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Kurt Moll [Sarastro] | Peter Schreier [Tamino] | Margaret Price [Pamina] | Luciana Serra [Königin der Nacht] | Makael Melbye [Papageno] | Maria Venuti [Papagena] | Theo Adam [Sprecher] | Armin Ude [Sprecher] | Marie McLaughlin [Erste Dame] | Anne Murray [Zweite Dame] | Hanna Schwarz [Dritte Dame] | Robert Tear [Monostatos] | Frank Höher [Erster Knabe] | Michael Diedrich [Zweiter Knabe] | Friedemann Klos [Dritter Knabe] | Reiner Goldberg [Erster Geharnischter] | Heinz Reeh [Zweiter Geharnischter] | Rundfunkchor Leipzig | Staatskapelle Dresden | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

September 30, 2019

La Rondine

Giacomo Puccini

Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Magda] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Ruggero] | Mariana Nicolesco [Lisette] | David Rendall [Prunier] | Leo Nucci (baritone) [Rambaldo] | Lillian Watson [Yvette] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Symphony Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

October 1, 2019

Fidelio

Ludwig van Beethoven

Birgit Nilsson [Leonore] | Jon Vickers [Florestan] | Laurel Hurley [Marzelline] | Charles Anthony [Jaquino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Rocco] | Hermann Uhde [Don Pizarro] | William Olvis [First Prisoner] | Calvin Marsh [Second Prisoner] | Giorgio Tozzi [Don Fernando] | Metropolitan Opera | Karl Böhm (conductor) | [Live recording from Met radio broadcast of Feb 13, 1960]

October 2, 2019

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner

Matti Salminen (bass) [Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Tannhäuser] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Wolfram von Eschenbach] | William Pell [Walther von der Vogelweide] | Kurt Rydl [Biterolf] | Clemens Bieber [Heinrich der Schreiber] | Oskar Hillebrandt [Reinmar von Zweter] | Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Elisabeth] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Venus] | Barbara Bonney (soprano) [Ein Junger Hirt] | Margaret Stobart [Erster Edelknabe] | Jeanette Wilson [Zweiter Edelknabe] | Ingrid Baier [Dritter Edelknabe] | Karen Shelby [Vierter Edelknabe] | Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden [Thüringische Ritter, Grafen und Edelleute | Edelfrauen | Ältere und jungere Pilger] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

October 3, 2019

Manon

Jules Massenet

Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Manon] | Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Le Chevalier Des Grieux] | Earle Patriarco [Lescaut] | José van Dam (baritone) [Le Comte des Grieux] | Gilles Ragon [Guillot de Morfontaine] | Nicolas Rivenq (bass) [De Brétigny] | Anna Maria Panzarella [Poussette] | Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano) [Javotte] | Susanne Schimmack [Rosette] | Nicolas Cavalllier [L'hôtelier] | Orchestre Symphonique et Chours de la Monnaie | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

October 4, 2019

Il Pirata

Bellini

Maria Callas [Imogene] | Constantino Ego [Ernesto] | Pier Miranda Ferraro [Gualtiero] | Glade Peterson [Itulbo] | Chester Watson [Goffredo (Solitario)] | Regina Sarfaty [Adele] | Chorus and Orchestra of the American Opera Society | Nicola Rescigno (conductor)

October 5, 2019

Dorilla in Tempe

Antonio Vivaldi

Maria-Cristina Kiehr [Dorilla] | John Elwes [Elmiro] | Philippe Cantor [Admeto] | Jean Nirouët [Nomio] | Consuelo Carulli [Eudamia] | Laure Florentin [Filindo] | Chorus of Opera Nice | Ensemble Baroque de Nice | Gilbert Bezzin (conductor)

October 6, 2019

Le Prophète

Giacomo Meyerbeer

Marilyn Horne [Fidès] | James McCracken [Jean de Leyden] | Renata Scotto (soprano) [Berthe] | Jules Bastin [Le Comte d'Oberthal] | Jerome Hines [Zacharie] | Jean Dupouy [Jonas] | Christian du Plessis [Mathisen] | Oliver Broome [Paysan] | John Noble [Paysan] | Patricia Clark (soprano) [Paysanne] | Shirley Minty [Paysanne] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Boys Choir, Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Henry Lewis (conductor)

October 7, 2019

Carmen

Georges Bizet

Victoria de los Angeles [Carmen] | Nicolai Gedda [Don José] | Janine Micheau [Micaëla] | Ernest Blanc [Escamillo] | Denise Monteil [Frasquita] | Marcelle Croisier [Mercédès] | Monique Linval [Mercédès] | Jean-Christophe Benoit [Le Dancaïr] | Michel Hamel [Le Remendado] | Bernard Plantey [Moralès] | Xavier Depraz [Zuniga] | Chours de la Radiodiffusion Française | Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française | Petits Chanteurs de Versailles | Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)

October 8, 2019

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi

Leo Nucci (baritone) [Macbeth] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Banco] | Shirley Verrett [Lady Macbeth] | Anna Caterina Antonacci [Dama] | Veriano Luchetti [Macduff] | Antonio Barasorda [Malcolm] | Sergio Fontana [Medico] | Gianfranco Casarini [Servo] | Gastone Sarti [Sicario] | Giuseppe Morresi [Araldo] | Natale de Carolis [Prima apparizione] | Barbara Briscik [Seconda apparizione] | Marco Fanti [Terza apparizione] | Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna [Streghe, messaggeri del re, nobili e profughi scozzesi, sicari, soldati inglesi, bardi] | Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

October 9, 2019

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Idomeneo] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Idamante] | Sylvia McNair [Ilia] | Hillevi Martinpelto [Elettra] | Nigel Robson [Arbace] | Glenn Winslade [Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno] | Cornelius Hauptmann (bass) [La Voce] | Angela Kazimierczuk [Cretesa 1] | Jonathan Peter Kenny [Cretesa 2] | Philip Salmon [Troiane 1] | Stephen Charlesworth [Troiane 2] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

October 10, 2019

Prince Igor

Alexander Borodin

Constantin Chekerliiksi [Igor Svastoslavich] | Boris Christoff [Prince Galitsky | Khan Konchak] | Todor Todorov [Vladimir] | Cyril Dulguerov [Eroshka] | Alexei Milkovsky [Skula] | Luben Mikhailov [Lovlur] | Julia Wiener [Yaroslavna] | Reni Penkova [Konchakovna] | Radka Gaeva [Nurse] | Liliana Bareva [Polovtsian Girl] | Chorus and Orchestra of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia | Jerzy Semkov (conductor)

October 11, 2019

Hamlet

Ambroise Thomas

Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hamlet] | June Anderson [Ophélie] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Claudius, Roi du Danemark] | Gregory Kunde [Laërte] | Denyce Graves [La Reine Gertrude] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Spectre] | Gerard Garino [Marcellus] | François Le Roux [Horatio] | Michel Trempot [Polonius] | Thierry Felix [Premier Fossoyeur] | Jean-Pierre Furlan [Second Fossoyeur] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

October 12, 2019

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky

Alexander Vedernikov [Boris Godunov] | Glafira Koroleva [Feodor] | Elena Shkolnikova [Xenia] | Nina Grigorieva [Nurse] | Andrei Sokolov [Shuisky] | Alexander Voroshilo [Shchelkalov] | Vladimir Matorin (bass) [Pimen] | Vladisolav Piavko [Grigory/Dmitri] | Irina Arkhipova [Marina Mnishek] | Yuri Masurok [Rangoni] | Artur Eisen [Varlaam] | Anatoli Mishutin [Missail] | Ludmila Simonova [Hostess] | Janis Sporgis [Simpleton] | Vladimir Filippov [Nikitich] | Nikolaï Nizinenko [Mitiukha] | Yuri Elnikov [Boyar/Khrushchov/Lavitsky] | Vladimir Silaev [Chernikovsky] | USSR TV and Radio Large Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

October 13, 2019

La Wally

Alfredo Catalani

Eva Marton [Wally] | Francesco Ellero d'Artegna [Stromminger] | Alan Titus [Vincenzo Gellner] | Francisco Araiza [Giuseppe, servo di Violetta] | Birgit Calm [Afra] | Julie Kaufmann [Walter] | Michele Pertusi [Il Pedone] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

October 14, 2019

Die Frau ohne Schatten

Richard Strauss

Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Der Kaiser] | Julia Varady (soprano) [Die Kaiserin] | Reinhild Runkel [Die Amme] | Albert Dohmen [Der Geisterbote] | José van Dam (baritone) [Barak, der Färber] | Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Baraks Frau] | Sumi Jo [Die Stimme des Falken] | Robert Gambill [Die Erscheinung eines Jünglings] | Alzbieta Ardam [Eine Stimme von oben] | Eva Lind [Der Hüter der Schwelle] | Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Der Einäugige] | Hans Franzen [Der Einarmige] | Wilfried Gahmlich [Der Bucklige] | Vienna Boys Choir | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

October 15, 2019

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Giovanni Paisiello

Dénes Gulyás [Count Almaviva] | Krisztina Laki [Rosina] | József Gregor [Bartolo] | István Gáti (baritone) [Figaro] | Sándor Sólyom-Nagy [Don Basilio] | Csaba Réta [Laddie] | Miklós Mersei [Sprightly] | Gábor Vághelyi [Notary] | Attila Fülöp [Judge] | Hungarian State Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

October 16, 2019

Louise

Gustave Charpentier

Beverly Sills (soprano) [Louise] | Nicolai Gedda [Julien] | Mignon Dunn [La mère] | José van Dam (baritone) [La père] | Éliane Lublin [Irma] | Christiane Chateau [Camille] | Sonia Nigoghossian [Élise] | Marie Bertola [Marguerite] | Martine Surais [Gertrude] | Claude Vierne [La première] | Carla Rutili [Madeleine] | Mireille Laurent [L'apprentie] | Elya Weismann [Blanche] | Maria Mella [Suzanne] | Martyn Hill [Le noctambule] | Jacques Mars [Le chiffonier] | Jean-Jacques Doumène [Le bricoleur] | Chœur et Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opera de Paris | Julius Rudel (conductor)

October 17, 2019

Tancredi

Gioachino Rossini

Marilyn Horne [Tancredi] | Lella Cuberli [Amenaide] | Ernesto Palacio [Argirio] | Nicola Zaccaria [Orbazzano] | Bernadette Manca di Nissa [Isaura] | Patricia Schuman [Roggiero] | Orchestra e coro del Teatro la Fenice | Ralf Weikert (conductor)

October 18, 2019

Tiefland

Eugene d'Albert

Paul Schöffler [Sebastino] | Oskar Czerwenka [Tommaso] | Gré Brouwenstijn [Marta] | Judith Hellwig [Pepa] | Ruth Nixa [Antonia] | Kerttu Metsälä [Rosalia] | Dodi Protero [Nuri] | Eberhard Wächter [Moruccio] | Hans Hopf [Pedro] | Waldemar Kmentt [Nando] | Vienna State Opera Chorus | Vienna Symphony Orchestra | Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

October 19, 2019

Libuse

Bedrich Smetana

Eva Urbanová [Libuse] | Vratislav Kriz [Premysl of Stadice] | Ludek Vele [Chrudos from Otava] | Jan Markvart [Stahlav from Radbuza] | Miloslav Podskalsky [Lutobor from Dobroslavsky Chlumec] | Pavel Cervinka [Radovan from the Stone Bridge] | Helena Kaupova [Krasava] | Miroslava Volkova [Radmila] | Chorus of the Prague National Theatre | Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre | Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

October 20, 2019

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini

Mirella Freni (soprano) [Cio-cio-san] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [B. F. Pinkerton] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Suzuki] | Robert Kerns (baritone) [Sharpless] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Goro] | Marius Rintzler [Il Bonzo] | Elke Schary [Kate Pinkerton] | Giorgio Stendoro [Il principe Yamadori] | Hans Helm [Il commissario imperiale] | Wolfgang Scheider [Lo zio Yakusidè] | Siegfried Rudolf Frese [L'ufficiale del registro] | Evamaria Hurdes [La madre di Cio-cio-san] | Erna Maria Mühlberger [La zia di Cio-cio-san] | Martha Heigl [La cugina di Cio-cio-san] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Parenti ed amiche di Cio-cio-san | Marinai] | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

October 21, 2019

La Favorite

Gaetano Donizetti

Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

October 22, 2019

Giustino

George Frideric Handel

Michael Chance (alto) [Giustino] | Dorothea Röschmann (soprano) [Arianna] | Dawn Kotoski [Anastasio] | Juliana Gondek [Fortuna] | Dean Ely [Polidarte] | Jennifer Lane (mezzo-soprano) [Leocasta] | Mark Padmore (tenor) [Vitaliano] | Drew Minter [Amanzio] | Dean Ely [Voce di Dentro] | kammerchor cantamus halle | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

October 23, 2019

Il Corsaro

Giuseppe Verdi

José Carreras [Corrado] | Clifford Grant [Giovanni] | Jessye Norman [Medora] | Montserrat Caballé [Gulnara] | Gian-Piero Mastromei [Seid] | John Noble [Selimo] | Alexander Oliver [A black eunuch | A slave] | Ambrosian Singers [Corsairs, odalisques, Muslim soldiers & officers, Turks, handmaidens] | Philharmonia Orchestra | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

October 24, 2019

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Orfeo] | Margaret Marshall (soprano) [Euridice] | Edita Gruberova [Amore] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

October 25, 2019

Mitridate, rè di Ponto (Mitridate, King of Pontus)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Marcel Reijans [Mitridate] | Francine van der Heyden [Aspasia] | Marije van Stralen [Sifare] | Johannette Zomer [Ismeme] | Cécile van de Sant [Farnace] | Young-Hee Kim [Arbate] | Alexei Grigorev [Marzio] | Musica ad Rhenum | Jed Wentz (conductor)

October 26, 2019

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner

Kurt Moll [Heinrich der Vogler (Henry the Fowler)] | Siegfried Jerusalem [Lohengrin] | Cheryl Studer [Elsa von Brabant] | Hartmut Welker [Friedrich von Telramund] | Waltraud Meier [Ortrud] | Andreas Schmidt [The King's Herald] | Bojidar Nikolov [Nobleman of Brabant] | Franz Kasemann [Nobleman of Brabant] | Claudio Otelli [Nobleman of Brabant] | Peter Koves [Nobleman of Brabant] | Amy-Linda Domaracki [Page] | Ingrid Sieghart [Page] | Senta Fischer [Page] | Elisabeth Mach [Page] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Saxon and Thuringian counts and nobles | Brabantine counts and nobles, noblewomen, pages, vassals, ladies, serfs] | Vienna Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

October 27, 2019

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod

Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Roméo] | Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Juliette] | José van Dam (baritone) [Frère Laurent] | Marie-Ange Todorovitch [Stéphano] | Simon Keenlyside (baritone) [Mercutio] | Alain Fondary [Capulet] | Claire Larcher [Gertrude] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Tybalt] | Guy Flechter [Benvolio] | Didier Henry [Pâris] | Till Fecnher [Grégorio] | Alain Vernhes [Le Duc] | Christophe Fel [Frère Jean] | Anne Constantin [Manuela] | Doris Lamprecht [Pepita] | Yann Beuron [Angelo] | Chœur et Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse | Michel Plasson (conductor)

October 28, 2019

The Golden Cockerel

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Artur Eisen [King Dodon] | Arkadiy Mishenkin [Prince Gvidon] | Vladimir Redkin (baritone) [Prince Afron] | Nikolaï Nizinenko [Commander Voyevoda Polkan] | Nina Gaponova [Housekeeper Amelfa] | Oleg Biktimirov [The Astrologer] | Elena Brileva [Queen of Shemakha] | Irena Udalova [The Golden Cockerel] | Chorus of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow [Boyars, Soldiers, Warriors, Crowd, Slaves, Guards] | Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

October 29, 2019

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini

Joan Sutherland [Turandot] | Luciano Pavarotti [Calaf] | Montserrat Caballé [Liù] | Nicolai Ghiaurov [Timur] | Peter Pears [L'Imperatore Altoum] | Tom Krause [Ping] | Pier Francesco Poli [Pang | Il Principe di Persia] | Piero de Palma [Pong] | Sabin Markov [Un Mandarino] | John Alldis Choir | Wandsworth Boys' Choir | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

October 30, 2019

Hippolyte et Aricie

Jean-Philippe Rameau

Véronique Gens [Aricie] | Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Hippolyte] | Bernarda Fink (alto) [Phèdre] | Russell Smythe [Thésée] | Thérèse Feighan [Diane] | Annick Massis [L'Amour] | Laurent Naouri [Pluton/Neptune/Jupiter] | Florence Katz [Onone] | Jean-Lous Georgel [Mercure/Arcas] | Luc Coadou [Tisiphone] | Jean-Louis Meunier [Parque] | Jacques-François Loiseleur des Longchamps [Parque] | Jérôme Varnier [Parque] | Monique Simon [La Grande-Prêtresse] | Stephan Van Dyck [Un Suivant de l'Amour] | Kiyoko Okada [Une Prêtresse] | Meredith Hall [Une Chasseresse] | Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius [Nymphes de Diane, habitants de la forêt, suivants de l'Amour, prêtresses de Diane, divinités infernales, Trézéniens, matelots, chasseurs et chasseresses, bergers et bergères] | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

October 31, 2019

Tamerlano

George Frideric Handel

Derek Ragin [Tamerlan] | Nigel Robson [Bajazet] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Asteria] | Michael Chance (alto) [Andronicus] | Jane Findlay [Irène] | Renè Schirrer [Léon] | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest